R
Benefit

RenBen 2019

  • RENBEN 2019: Celia Perrin Sidarous, Eucalyptus, 2018. Courtesy of the artist and Parisian Laundry, Montreal.

  • Kelly Akashi, Untitled (Extended Bellows), 2017. Courtesy of the artist and François Ghebaly, Los Angeles.

  • Walter Price, Great Lake Fire Drill, 2019. Courtesy of the artist.

  • Elisabeth Wild, Untitled, 2018. Courtesy of the artist and Proyectos Ultravioleta, Guatemala City.

  • Christiane Baumgartner, Golden Beach, 2018. Courtesy of Galerie Christian Lethert, Cologne.

  • Kate Bonner, At the endpoints, 2015. Courtesy of Et Al., San Francisco.

  • Phil Chang, Replacement Ink for Epson Printers (Black 446006) on Epson Premium Glossy Paper, 2014. Courtesy of the artist and Praz-Delavallade, Paris/Los Angeles.

  • Fri, Oct 18, 2019
    6:30pm

    ROCKWELL ON THE RIVER

    3057 N ROCKWELL ST

    Chaired by Mirja and Ted Haffner, Jennifer and Ashley Keller, and Catherine and Mamadou-Abou Sarr

    RenBen 2019 is a Gala and Art Auction benefitting the Renaissance Society’s 2019-2020 program. Ticket sales have now closed.

    Make a Donation

    Place a Bid Online

    The Renaissance Society is driven by an uncompromising commitment to artists and their ideas.

    In support of this mission, the Ren’s generous community comes together at the annual RenBen to raise crucial funds that support the next year of exhibitions, publications, and programs.

    These funds result in ambitious new artistic production; open scholarly and creative discourse; beautiful, lasting publications; and opportunities for us all to consider new ways of experiencing and understanding our contemporary moment.

    As always, the Ren is committed to keeping all exhibitions and programs free and open to the public, and your support of the RenBen makes this possible.

    Host Committee:

    Mirja* & Ted Haffner; Anne L. Kaplan; Marilyn* & Larry Fields; Laura De Ferrari* & Marshall B. Front: Front Barnett Associates LLC; Edlis Neeson Foundation; Jennifer* & Ashley Keller; Catherine & Mamadou-Abou Sarr; Richard Wright* & Valerie Carberry; Helen Zell; Raven Thomas Abdul-Aleem* & Zaid Abdul-Aleem; Heiji Choy Black* & Brian Black; Mary Frances Budig* & John Hass; Vanessa* & Rich Copans; Nancy Lerner Frej* & David Frej; Jill Ingrassia-Zingales* & Luigi Zingales; Ivan Moskowitz* & Jolie Nahigian; Phillips; Neil Ross* & Lynn Hauser; Margaret Stone*; Anne Van Wart* & Mike Keable; David Williams* & Eric Ceputis
    *Member of the Board of Directors

    Participating Artists:

    Kelly Akashi; Christiane Baumgartner; Kevin Beasley; Chris Bogia; Miriam Böhm; Kate Bonner; Peppi Bottrop; Halida Boughriet; Derek Paul Jack Boyle; Sol Calero; Phil Chang; Meg Cranston; Joël Degbo; Chris Dorland; Dickon Drury; Bella Foster; Marley Freeman; Laura Gannon; Ana Elena Garuz; Robert Grosvenor; John Henderson; Ann Hirsch; Margaret Honda; Maryam Hoseini; Astrid Klein; Alex Kwartler; Cary Leibowitz; Jim Lutes; Win McCarthy; Matthew Monahan; Yu Nishimura; Niyi Olagunju; B. Ingrid Olson; John Pittman; Walter Price; Kevin Reinhardt; Richard Rezac; Matt Rich; Daniel Rios Rodriguez; Em Rooney; Amanda Ross-Ho; Lara Schnitger; Celia Perrin Sidarous; Josef Strau; Iiu Susiraja; Philip von Zweck; Nicole Wermers; Elisabeth Wild; Andrew Norman Wilson; Cici Wu; Masaomi Yasunaga; Hiejin Yoo; Ping Zheng; Molly Zuckerman-Hartung

    Participating Galleries:

    47 Canal, New York; Anton Kern Gallery, New York; Arcadia Missa, London; Bodega, New York; Casey Kaplan, New York; ChertLüdde, Berlin; DiabloRosso, Panama City; DOCUMENT, Chicago; Et al., San Francisco; François Ghebaly, Los Angeles; Galerie Christian Lethert, Cologne; Galerie Fons Welters, Amsterdam; Greene Naftali, New York; Grice Bench, Los Angeles; Half Gallery, New York; Holly Johnson Gallery, Dallas; Invisible-Exports, New York; Jessica Silverman Gallery, San Francisco; Karma, New York; Kate MacGarry, London; KAYOKOYUKI, Tokyo; Kerlin Gallery, Dublin; Koppe Astner, Glasgow; Kristen Lorello, New York; Lyles & King, New York; M. LeBlanc, Chicago; Magenta Plains, New York; Meliksetian | Briggs, Los Angeles; Mitchell-Innes & Nash, New York; Mrs., Maspeth; Nonaka-Hill, Los Angeles; Officine dell’Immagine, Milan; Parisian Laundry, Montreal; Parker Gallery, Los Angeles; Paula Cooper Gallery, New York; Praz-Delavallade, Paris/Los Angeles; Proyectos Ultravioleta, Guatemala City; Rachel Uffner Gallery, New York; Ramiken, New York; Ratio 3, San Francisco; Regards, Chicago; Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago; Smart Objects, Los Angeles; Sprüth Magers, Berlin; TAFETA, London; The Pit, Glendale

    Live Auction conducted by Melyora de Koning, Phillips

    Corporate Sponsors:

    EXPO Chicago; Frost Chicago; Half Acre Beer Company; H2Vino; Northern Trust; Phillips; Seaberg Picture Framing; VIP Valet

    Auction items will be available to view on Paddle8.com on October 4. Please enjoy a preview below.

    For more information, please contact Brad Lenz.

    Close